Home |  Archives  |  Write On! |  Dossiers |  Search |  Boutique | Donate
2007 Black Ice Hockey Hall Of Fame nominations announced



FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE. DARTMOUTH, NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA

01/07/07. The 2007 Black Ice Hockey And Sports Hall Of Fame Advisory Committee announced today the nominees for the 2nd Black Ice Hockey And Sports Hall of Fame under the category of Ice Hockey. A total of seventy-four players and five teams have been nominated (seventy-one men, three women). A maximum of eight ice hockey players and two teams will be inducted into the Hall of Fame at this year's 2nd Black Hockey and Sports Hall of Fame Conference scheduled for August 24-25, 2007 in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada. The 2007 Ice Hockey Inductees will be announced on February 15th. The 2007 Ice Hockey Nominees Are:



The Colored Hockey League of the Maritimes 1894 to 1936

James "Cut" Brown - Dartmouth Jubilees - born Sept 1, 1860
George Tolliver - Halifax Eurekas - born Feb. 14th 1865
John Davidson - Halifax Eurekas - born Oct. 16, 1867
John Mansfield - Halifax Eurekas - born Feb. 20, 1869
Richard Dixon - Africville Sea-Sies - born Feb. 1, 1872
Alfred Carter - Halifax Stanleys - born April 8, 1872
William A. Flint - Dartmouth Jubilees - born Nov. 1, 1872
Walter "Jack" Thomas - Halifax Eurekas - born March 7, 1873
Edward Johnson - Dartmouth Jubilees - born March 31, 1874
Charles Borden - Dartmouth Jubilees born Jan 5, 1875
Herbert W. Allison - Halifax Eurekas - born July 28, 1876
Stanley Johnson - Halifax Eurekas - born April 24, 1877
John Cassidy - Africville Sea-Sides - born March 14, 1878
Allen Dixon - Africville Sea-Sides - born March 23, 1878
Walter Saunders - Halifax Stanleys - born Sept. 1878
George Collins - Dartmouth Jubilees - born Sept 7, 1878
George Williams - Dartmouth Jubilees born Sept. 15, 1878
Laurence Saunders - Halifax Eurekas - born Feb. 18, 1879
George Adams - Halifax Eurekas - born June 5. 1879
Wallace Dixon - Africville Sea-Sides - born Aug. 6, 1879
Albert Kelly - Halifax Jubilees - born July 8, 1880
Richard Carvery - Afrciville Sea-Sides - born Feb. 16, 1881
Oscar Clyke - Truro Victorias - born April 27, 1881
Charles Allison - Halifax Eurekas - born June 27, 1882
Lewis Mills - Halifax Eurekas - born Aug. 24, 1882
William H. Clyke - Truro Victorias - born Feb. 10, 1883
Oliver Mills - Halifax Eurekas - born Nov. 25, 1883
Fredrick Carvery - Africville Sea Sides - born Feb. 20, 1884
Henry Nat. Bunyon - Halifax Diamonds - born Feb. 4, 1888
James A. Clyke - Truro Victorias - born Feb., 20, 1889
William T. Lambert - Halifax Diamonds - born Feb. 19, 1894
George Brown - Halifax Eurekas - born Jan. 24, 1895
James Paris Jr. - Truro Victorias - born July 8, 1895
Harold G. Lambert - Halifax Diamonds - born Aug. 8 1895
Joe Taylor - Halifax Diamonds - born 1895
William Carvery Jr. - Africville Seas Sides - born Dec. 15, 1898
Herbert S. Carter - Halifax Eurekas - born Dec. 30, 1899

* * *

Team Nominations 1894 to 1940

Halifax Stanleys 1894 - 1895 - 1895 Colored League Champions

Walter Saunders - Forward, Agustus "Gus" Adams - Point, Charles Allison - Point, Alfred Carter - Forward, George Clyke - Goal , B. McKerrow - Forward ,Frank Saunders - Forward /Team Captain

Africville Seasides 1902 - 1902 Colored League Champions

John Cassiday - Point /Defense/Goal , James Carvery - Forward/Center/Goal , Frederick Carvery - Sub , Richard "Dick" Carvery - Forward/Right Wing , William Carvery, Sr. - Goal , Allen Dixon - Forward/Point/Rover , James E. Dixon - Goal/Forward/Point/Left Wing , Wallace Dixon - Forward/Cover Point , Richard "Dick" Dixon - Sub/Forward , William G. Howe, Jr. - Team Executive ,T.G. MacDonald - Treasurer and Manager

Halifax Eurekas 1903 - 1903 Colored League Champions

Agustus "Gus" Adams - Forward, George Adams - Forward/Cover Point/Center Herbert W. Allison - Goal, George "Charlie" Tolliver - Point/Forward William "Harry" A. Flint - Goal/Point, Adolphus Francis Skinner - Team Captain

George Taylor - Cover Point, James A. R. Kinney - Team Manager

Halifax Eurekas 1904 - 1904 Colored League Champions

Walter Saunders - Forward, George Adams - Forward/Cover Point/Center, Herbert W. Allison - Goal, George "Charlie" Tolliver - Point/Forward, John Mansfield - Sub, Adolphus Francis Skinner - Team Captain, George Taylor - Cover Point - Team Captain after Skinner leaves team, Laurence Saunders - Sub, James A. R. Kinney - Team Manager

The Truro Sheiks 1930 - 1930 Colored Hockey League Champions

Edward "Eddie" Clyke, Stanley "Buster" Clyke , Joe Paris St. Claire ( Pansy) Byard, Lloyd Talbot, Wilfred Jordan Palmer Jordan, Ansel Clyke, Frederick "Ted" Dorrington,Walter Simmonds Clyke , Team Manager: Joe Paris



      Home |  Archives  |  Write On! |  Dossiers |  Search |  Boutique | Donate

Comments to : shunpike@shunpiking.org Copyright New Media Services Inc. 2007. The views expressed herein are the writers' own and do not necessarily reflect those of shunpiking magazine or New Media Publications. You may not alter or remove any trademark, copyright or other notice from copies of the content. Copyright of written and photographic and art work remains with the creators.